Privacy Policy

SHOPPING AT PORTSIDE

 

INFORMATION

All of your collected personal information will be used to help you make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of users of our website is important to Portside.

All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Portside will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and / or mobile telephone number, address, date of birth and / or others.

The use of Portside presupposes the acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Portside team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

THE ADS

Like other websites, we collect and use the information contained in the advertisements. The information contained in the advertisements includes your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Toad, Clix or others), the browser you used when you visited our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages visited within our website.

COOKIE DOUBLECLICK DART

Google, as an external provider, uses cookies to display ads on our website;

With the DART cookie, Google can display advertisements based on visits the reader has made to other websites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Google content network and the privacy policy of ads.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition, we also use third party advertising on our website to cover maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when they advertise on our website, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as IP address, your ISP , your browser, etc. This feature is generally used for geographic targeting (which shows Lisbon advertising only to readers coming from Lisbon, for example) or to display advertising targeting a type of user (such as displaying restaurant advertising to a user visiting kitchen sites regularly, eg)

You have the power to disable your cookies, in your browser options or by making changes to the Anti-Virus program tools, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website or other websites. This may or may not allow you to log into programs, websites or forums on our and other networks.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Portside has links to other sites, which, in our opinion, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites, so if you visit another site of ours, you should read our privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or the content present therein

INFORMATION

All of your collected personal information will be used to help you make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of users of our website is important to Portside.

All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Portside will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and / or mobile telephone number, address, date of birth and / or others.

The use of Portside presupposes the acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Portside team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

THE ADS

Like other websites, we collect and use the information contained in the advertisements. The information contained in the advertisements includes your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Toad, Clix or others), the browser you used when you visited our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages visited within our website.

COOKIE DOUBLECLICK DART

Google, as an external provider, uses cookies to display ads on our website;

With the DART cookie, Google can display advertisements based on visits the reader has made to other websites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Google content network and the privacy policy of ads.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition, we also use third party advertising on our website to cover maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when they advertise on our website, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as IP address, your ISP , your browser, etc. This feature is generally used for geographic targeting (which shows Lisbon advertising only to readers coming from Lisbon, for example) or to display advertising targeting a type of user (such as displaying restaurant advertising to a user visiting kitchen sites regularly, eg)

You have the power to disable your cookies, in your browser options or by making changes to the Anti-Virus program tools, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website or other websites. This may or may not allow you to log into programs, websites or forums on our and other networks.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Portside has links to other sites, which, in our opinion, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites, so if you visit another site of ours, you should read our privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or the content present therein